What is paraffin oil
Definition of paraffin
Paraffin oil is one of the petroleum products, and it is used in various industrial fields, as it is included in the food industry, pharmaceutical products, and cosmetics, even in the field of engineering. Liquid paraffin is known as mineral oil or white paraffin and is colorless, tasteless and odorless, although there are some aromatic products from it. Paraffin consists of saturated hydrocarbons (in English: Saturated Hydrocarbon), which is one of the materials that are extracted from petroleum, and paraffin wax is used on the face, hands, feet and body in the treatment and care provided in health resorts (in English: Spa), which aims to moisturize and soften the skin . Paraffin has been tested to be safe for use, but in the event of repeated exposure to it or inhalation of its fumes, some negative symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, and headache may occur.
The history of paraffin
Paraffin is called kerosene in the USA, where it is commonly used as a fuel. In 1859 AD, the scientist and businessman Edwin Drake drilled the first well for oil production in Titusville, Pennsylvania, to be followed approximately ten years later (1870 AD) by businessman John D. Rockefeller, who entered the oil purification market and established the Standard Company. Oil (Standard Oil). Rockefeller sought to produce kerosene for lighting and heating purposes. This was followed a few decades later during the period between 1908-1959 by the rise of petroleum industries and refining techniques in Central America, South America, and in the Middle East as well.
Chemical and physical properties of paraffin
Paraffin melts at a temperature of 116-149 Fahrenheit, and because paraffin does not dissolve in water, ether, benzene, or esters must be used to remove it from surfaces. It is mentioned that the common form of paraffin is either solid or waxy.
The difference between paraffin and mineral oil
There are minor differences between paraffin and mineral oil, as paraffin is ultimately a type of mineral oil. Mineral oils can be divided into the following classifications:
- Paraffin: which depends on the presence of alkanes.
- Naphthenic oils: which depend on the presence of cycloalkanes.
- Aromatic oils: which depend on the presence of aromatic hydrocarbons, which are extracted from aromatic oils.
Mineral oil: It is any light, colorless and odorless mixture of alkanes, which have between 15 and 40 carbon atoms. Large quantities of mineral oil are produced, which may be heavy or light, and can often be found in pharmacies and drugstores. It is a common ingredient in baby oils, cold creams, ointments, and cosmetics. Its many uses are due to its low cost, light weight, and being odorless and tasteless. This is why it is used on eyelashes to strengthen them and prevent them from breaking. It is also used in creams intended for removing makeup and temporary tattoos.
Paraffin: In contrast, paraffin (known as kerosene in Australia and the United States of America, and known as stove oil in Canada) is a flammable oil that is used in heating, lighting, cooking, stoves, and portable lamps. In modern countries, it is used as fuel for jet planes and missiles, and it is used in industrial solvents and lubricating oils, and in preserving oxygen-sensitive materials that may spoil or fly away if they are not covered.
Paraffin has many uses in several fields, as it is used in the industrial, pharmaceutical, food, and medical fields.
- Industrial field: Paraffin is used in the industrial field as follows:
- Making candles.
- Close cans and jars.
- Coverage of surfboards, snowboards, and skis.
- fuel making.
- Making children's crayons.
- Expelling moisture in the fertilizer.
- Food field:
- Cover hard cheese.
- Packaging foods to make them look shiny, and to keep them fresh, such as wrapping some types of vegetables and fruits such as tomatoes, pomegranates, peaches, citrus fruits, melons, sweet potatoes, and pineapples. And apples.
- The medical field:
- It is used as a laxative for children, as it does not dissolve inside their bodies, and according to an article published in the archives of the Journal of Pediatric Diseases, paraffin is distinguished from other laxatives in that it does not cause diarrhea, bloating, or any abdominal cramps, which makes it comfortable to use.
- It is used to treat the hands and feet, as it restores moisture to the skin, which made it commonly used in the manufacture of cosmetics, creams, and emollients.
- It is used in the heat treatment of joints and muscles, as it has a deep thermal effect that leads to pain relief.
paraffin side effects
Although paraffin has many uses and benefits, in some cases it can cause allergies or some minor health problems in some people, and these effects include the following:
- Heat rash: Paraffin melts at a relatively low temperature, and this means that the skin can be immersed in the wax that is melted without burning or blistering. However, some people have very sensitive skin, which may make them vulnerable to heat rash as a result of placing paraffin on Skin. This rash may appear as small red welts on the face, neck, and upper torso area. The appearance of these swellings may be accompanied by a feeling of itching and discomfort.
- Poor blood circulation: It is not recommended to use paraffin treatments for people who suffer from high blood pressure, diabetes, or varicose veins, as the use of paraffin may cause abnormal sensations, and it may numb or hinder blood circulation in the event of diabetes.
- Dermatitis: Because paraffin comes from petroleum products, people who suffer from chemical sensitivities may have some slight swellings, so paraffin wax treatments should be avoided if any rash or open wounds appear on the body.
How to store paraffin oil
Paraffin oil should be stored in a tightly closed container, and kept in a dry and well-ventilated storage room, as it is very important to keep the container that contains paraffin oil away from any flammable material or any source of heat, and after use, some harmful residue may remain after Removing the paraffin oil from the box, or the container that contains it, and for this it is important to properly dispose of the empty containers or cans that contained a substance of petroleum origin, such as paraffin.